ARTFL Project

Also known as: American and French Research on the Treasury of the French Language

The ARTFL Project is a full-text database containing nearly 2000 French literature texts.

ARTFL (American and French Research on the Treasury of the French Language) is a cooperative project established in 1981 by the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique and the University of Chicago.

Material indexed includes:   Texts ranging from classic works of French literature to non-fiction prose and technical writing. Genres include novels, verse, theater, journalism, essays, correspondence, and treatises.

Subject coverage:   French language and literature, literary criticism, biology, history, economics, and philosophy.

Access restricted to the Queen's community

More Search Tools