Queen's University - Utility Bar

Queen's University Library

Western Intellectual History: Article Indexes

Journal articles are not listed in QCAT. Use an index to find magazine and journal articles. Articles are important in your research as they contain the most-up-to-date research in a given field and often focus on a particular aspect of a topic. There are different types of articles: scholarly, popular or trade.

Tip: Remember to search journal title and not article title in QCAT

Key Indexes

  You are connecting from off-campus. You will be prompted to enter your NetID and password before connecting to a Queen's-only database.
Publication coverage: 1954 - present
Access restricted to the Queen's community (6 user limit)
Time period is from 1450 to the present. Indexes over 1700 journals published worldwide, selected books and dissertations.
Publication coverage: 1940-
Indexes the major historical journals as well as book reviews.

Other Useful Indexes

  You are connecting from off-campus. You will be prompted to enter your NetID and password before connecting to a Queen's-only database.
Publication coverage: 1949-
Leading international index journal articles, essays and book reviews in theology and religious studies.
Publication coverage: 1967-
Covers all aspects of European medieval studies from 450 to 1500.
Publication coverage: Varies with publication.
Electronic journal archive, includes such titles as: Cambridge Historical Journal, Eighteenth-Century Studies, Journal of the History of Ideas, The Historical Journal, Western Intellectual History.
Publication coverage: Varies by title
Scholarly electronic journals include such titles as: History of Political Economy, Journal of Democracy, Journal of the History of Ideas.

Last Updated: 17 July 2009