For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: Current
The Canadian Law List provides a comprehensive listing of Canadian lawyers and judges. It also includes law firm profiles, world-wide affiliations, personal biographical information and a detailed listing of government departments, plus related services to the legal profession.
Access to current Canadian news content with archives as far back as the 1970s, from over 360 news sources. Newspapers including The Globe and Mail and Toronto Star along with newswires and broadcast transcripts in full-text format.
CORA contains hundreds of surveys including thousands of discrete items collected by major commercial Canadian firms dating back to the 1970s. In addition to providing open access to text searches for questions, the CORA site also provides access to trends and papers/reports.
Publication coverage: 1869 - present (updated weekly)
Produced by the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (CIPO), this database contains more than 2 million Canadian patents from 1869 to the present.Publication coverage: Indexed articles: 1980 - present ; Full-text articles: 1983 - present
Covers current events, history, culture, business, the arts, health, and technology. Includes The Globe and Mail, Maclean's, Canadian News Facts and a selection of reference sources and other publications in full-text.
Created in partnership with the Electronic Text Centre at the University of New Brunswick Libraries, this collection contains the full text of more than 19,000 poems by 177 poets, offering a comprehensive survey of Canadian poetry from the eighteenth century to the early twentieth.
This collection focuses on Canadian public policy and contains publications from government and non-government organizations. The library's subscription includes materials through 2019 and is available via the Scholars Portal Books platform. It is also discoverable through Omni.
A collection of five journals in the sciences:
Publication coverage: 16th - early 20th century
This collection of books, serials, pamphlets and government publications is strong in literature, women's history, native studies, travel and exploration, and the history of French Canada.Publication coverage: Early 2000s - present
CanLII is an open access Canadian law information database that provides access to legal commentary, legislation, and court judgements from all Canadian courts, including the Supreme Court of Canada, federal courts, and decisions from many tribunals nationally.