For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Leisure, Travel & Mass Culture: The History of Tourism
Publication coverage: 1850-1980
Leisure, Travel and Mass Culture is a collection of digitized primary sources documenting the development of mass tourism from the mid-19th through the 20th century.LEME: Lexicons of Early Modern English
Publication coverage: From the advent of printing to about 1755
The Lens is an open platform for searching and analyzing scholarly literature and patent information. It contains records for 198 million scholarly works sourced from PubMed, CrossRef, Microsoft Academic, and CORE and 114 million patent records from more than 100 patent offices.
Supported by Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Opera and Microsoft Edge.
Publication coverage: Varies
This database provides access to Canadian and international case law, legislation, tribunal decisions, and secondary sources such as legal commentary, textbooks and treatises, quantums, legal dictionaries, forms and precedents, and more. This database also includes exclusive sources like Halsbury’s Laws of Canada.Publication coverage: 1917-
Provides scholarly and popular LGBTQ+ publications in full text, plus historically important primary sources, including monographs, magazines and newspapers. It also includes a specialized LGBTQ+ thesaurus containing thousands of terms.
LLT is the world’s leading database for Latin texts. This ever expanding database includes Latin literature from Classical Antiquity to the early-modern and modern eras, across all genres.
Canada's Library of Parliament produces a variety of analytical publications to inform parliamentarians on legislative, public policy or current issues. They are intended to be non-partisan and reliable sources of information. Publications include HillNotes, In Briefs, Background Papers, Legislative Summaries, and Trade and Investment profiles.
Library, Information Science and Technology Abstracts (LISTA)
Publication coverage: 1966 - present
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA) is an index of scholarship in library and information science.Publication coverage: 1867 - 2000
The Libris Canadiana database provides word, title, author and subject access to material published in a number of Canadian periodicals of historical significance.
Began as a temperance journal, but gradually began to include articles about other subjects of interest to women, many from the pen of social activist Elizabeth Cady Stanton.
- ‹ previous
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- next ›
Ask Us
Ask Us
New / Trial Databases
The materials in this collection illustrate the deep links between food and identity, politics, power, gender, race and socio-economic status, as well as charting key issues such as agriculture, nutrition and food production.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)
This collection contains an extensive range of both rare and well-known wartime publications for soldiers serving in major theatres around the world. Publications are included from many key nations involved in the conflict, such as the US, Canada, New Zealand, India, and the countries of Europe, Africa and the Middle East.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)