For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Oral History Online provides in-depth indexing to more than 2,700 collections of Oral History in English from around the world.
Publication coverage: 1947 - present
This web portal, formerly known as SciTech Connect, contains more than 3 million references (445,000 full-text) to reports, articles, patents, datasets, presentations, software, and other scientific and technical information arising from research supported by the U.S. Department of Energy.OTseeker: Occupational Therapy Systematic Evaluation of Evidence
OTseeker is a database that contains abstracts of systematic reviews, randomized controlled trials and other resources relevant to occupational therapy interventions. Most trials have been critically appraised for their validity and interpretability. In one database, OTseeker provides fast and easy access to information from a wide range of sources to inform occupational therapy.Publication coverage: 1845-2010
OBO offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies which include substantive essays that list recommended books, journal articles, primary sources, and multimedia in various discipline-based subject modules.
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography Online [U.K.]
Publication coverage: 400 BC - early 2000s AD
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Ancient Greece and Rome offers a comprehensive overview of the major cultures of the classical Mediterranean world—Greek, Hellenistic, and Roman—from the Bronze Age to the fifth century CE.
This encyclopedia offers a foundational space for understanding the cultural life, and imaginative force and power, of crime and punishment.
Ask Us
Ask Us
New / Trial Databases
The materials in this collection illustrate the deep links between food and identity, politics, power, gender, race and socio-economic status, as well as charting key issues such as agriculture, nutrition and food production.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)
This collection contains an extensive range of both rare and well-known wartime publications for soldiers serving in major theatres around the world. Publications are included from many key nations involved in the conflict, such as the US, Canada, New Zealand, India, and the countries of Europe, Africa and the Middle East.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)