For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
NCJRS: National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts
Publication coverage: 1970 to present
Contains summaries of over 174,000 U.S. and international publications, government reports, books, research reports, journal articles, audiovisual presentations, and unpublished research in the fields of criminal and juvenile justice, and drug control.Publication coverage: 1998 - present (for most journals)
Dynamic online version of The New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics, a foundational reference work.
Publication coverage: 1914 - present
Publication coverage: 1922-1993
Publication coverage: 1851 to 4 years ago with Index (1851-1993)
A single interface providing access to both current and historical newspaper databases and news sources.
NewsBank consolidates current and archived information from thousands of newspaper titles, as well as newswires, web editions, blogs, videos, broadcast transcripts, business journals, periodicals, government documents and other publications. With an unprecedented combination of international, national, regional, and local news, NewsBank supports a diverse range of research needs across an array of academic disciplines.
Access to over 20,000 historical newspapers worldwide from 1690-present, with strength in local and regional coverage, including over 200 local newspapers in Canada.
- ‹ previous
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- next ›
Ask Us
Ask Us
TRIAL DATABASES
- Fish, Fisheries & Aquatic Biodiversity Worldwide
- 30-day trial of Fish, Fisheries & Aquatic Biodiversity Worldwide
- Contact: Maggie Gordon (maggie.gordon@queensu.ca)
Use this form to provide feedback
- Scopus AI
- Trial of Scopus AI for July 22nd till August 21st.
- Contact: Alicia Cappello (alicia.cappello@queensu.ca)