Databases

Chicago Manual of Style Online

Provides guidance on citing sources, reference formats, grammar and usage, and manuscript production.

Children's Literature Comprehensive Database

The Children’s Literature Comprehensive Database (CLCD) is a powerful resource for finding children’s literature on a topic. If you are in need of a booklist on any K-12 topic you can search by topic, age, grade, and limit by many other categories, including country of publication. The database does not include the full text of books but the list-making capacity searches over 3 million titles, including Canadian content. More than 850 Children’s & YA book awards are tracked here, including Ontario’s Forest of Reading awards. Teachers and anyone working with children and teens will find this database useful for finding the right books for your readers.

China Academic Journals Full-text Database - Economics and Management

Publication coverage: 1994 - present

This collection contains full-text articles from journals published in mainland China focusing on economics and management. The collection includes both "core" and "specialty" journals. The site and article text is primarily in Chinese.

China Academic Journals Full-text Database - Politics, Military and Law

Publication coverage: 1994 - present

This collection contains full-text articles from journals published in mainland China focussing on political, military and law-related studies. The collection includes both "core" and "specialty" journals. The article and site text is primarily in Chinese.