For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Provides a wide variety of original English-language source material relating to the activities and observations of British and American diplomats, missionaries, business people and tourists in China from 1793 to 1980.
Publication coverage: Jan. 1987 - present
Choral Library Database (Queen's DAN School of Drama & Music)
The Choral Library (choral scores) belongs to the Queen's DAN School of Drama & Music. It is housed on the 3rd floor mezzanine level of the Douglas Library.Publication coverage: 1908-1999
Church Missionary Society Periodicals
Publication coverage: 1804 and 2009.
The Church Missionary Society Periodicals resource encompasses publications from the CMS, the Church of England Zenana Missionary Society (CEZMS) and the South American Missionary Society.Publication coverage: 1981 - very recent articles
CINAHL provides indexing for more than 3,000 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health. The database contains more than 2.9 million records dating back to 1981. Offering complete coverage of English-language nursing journals and publications from the National League for Nursing and the American Nurses’ Association. CINAHL covers nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines.Publication coverage: 1861-1866
Documents on the US Civil War through a variety of perpsectives. Also includes the following newspapers: Charleston Mercury, New York Herald, News of the Day, Old Post Union, Richmond Enquirer, The Star and Stripes and Old Post Union, Vincennes Courant, Vincennes Weekly Courant and Patriot, Weekly Vincennes Gazette, Vincennes Weekly Gazette, Vincennes TimesPublication coverage: 15th - 21st centuries
The Cochrane Library (ISSN 1465-1858) is a collection of databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making. The Cochrane Library includes the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (CDSR), the Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL), and Cochrane Clinical Answers, and a federated search feature that incorporates results from external databases.
Publication coverage: 1606-1822
Manuscript materials of the Colonial Office files held at The National Archives in London; contains original correspondence of the North American and Caribbean colonial governments with the British government, covering the period 1606 to 1822.Ask Us
Ask Us
TRIAL DATABASES
- Fish, Fisheries & Aquatic Biodiversity Worldwide
- 30-day trial of Fish, Fisheries & Aquatic Biodiversity Worldwide
- Contact: Maggie Gordon (maggie.gordon@queensu.ca)
Use this form to provide feedback
- Scopus AI
- Trial of Scopus AI for July 22nd till August 21st.
- Contact: Alicia Cappello (alicia.cappello@queensu.ca)