For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Defining Gender is a collection of fully digitized rare primary source advice literature covering five centuries between 1450 through 1910.
Documents persons who died between the years 1000 and 1930 (covering volumes 1-XV of the ongoing print version) or whose last known date of activity falls within these years. From 1930 to 2000, there are limited biographical coverage.
Publication coverage: From earliest times to 2015
Biographies of prominent persons born in Ireland, north and south, and also of persons born outside of Ireland with noteworthy Irish careers.
A collection of local history texts and images about Kingston and area (Ontario).
The Digital Mozart Edition (DME) aims to process the entire oeuvre of Wolfgang Amadé Mozart (1756–1791) in digital form and make it available to anyone worldwide via the Internet for scientific, private and educational purposes free of charge. It sees itself as a follow-up project to the New Mozart Edition (NMA), which has been published since 1954 and has been available as NMA Online since 2006. DIME is based on the NMA and respects its scientific achievements that have grown over generations, but it is not identical to it in terms of content or appearance.
A digital streaming collection of over 1000 full-length films of Shakespeare plays, modern dramas, classical music, dance, musicals, opera and adaptations of classic novels.
Digitale Bibliothek Deutscher Klassiker
Publication coverage: Early German writing - 19th century
The Bibliothek deutscher Klassiker covers the work of more than thirty authors spanning eleven centuries.Ask Us
Ask Us
New / Trial Databases
The materials in this collection illustrate the deep links between food and identity, politics, power, gender, race and socio-economic status, as well as charting key issues such as agriculture, nutrition and food production.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)
This collection contains an extensive range of both rare and well-known wartime publications for soldiers serving in major theatres around the world. Publications are included from many key nations involved in the conflict, such as the US, Canada, New Zealand, India, and the countries of Europe, Africa and the Middle East.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)